WRO 2017 Entry Form

WRO 2017 Entry Form

We know the names of artists participating in the current edition of the WRO Media Art Biennale.

The WRO programming team has just finished its work on viewing and discussing over 1300 program proposals sent in by artists from all over the world. Videos, installations and objects, internet-based works and software pieces as well as various artistic endeavours across the different media and communication strategies will be presented from May 17th within the program of the 17th edition of the WRO Media Art Biennale.

The WRO 2017 Biennale Artists

César Escudero Andaluz (ES) + Martín Nadal (ES)
Anxious to Make – Emily Martinez (US) + Liat Berdugo (US)
Art-cluster R+N+D – Anton Lapov (UA) + Maxim Losev (UA)
Elena Artemenko (RU)
Isabelle Arvers (FR)
The Bad Vibes Club & Field Broadcast – Matthew de Kersaint Giraudeau (GB) + Sam Mercer (GB) + Rebecca Birch (GB) + Rob Smith (GB)
Om Bori (HU)
Martin Bricelj Baraga (SI)
Sammy Baloji (CD)
Florian Bielefeldt (DE)
Christin Bolewski (DE)
Johanna Bruckner (AT)
Bull․Miletic (NO/US)
Clement Carat (FR)
Ioana Ovidiu Cernei (RO)
Carla Chan (HK)
Emma Charles (GB)
Cheng-Hsu Chung (TW)
Monika Czyżyk (PL)
Warley Desali (BR)
Marcin Dymiter (PL)
Exchange of the Rat (JP)
Elvin Flamingo (PL) + Infer – Radosław Deruba (PL) + Patryk Chyliński (PL)
Harriet Fleuriot (GB) + Sarah Cockings (GB)
Susanna Flock (AT)
Siegfried Alexander Fruhauf (AT)
Andy Graydon (US)
Grinder-Man (JP) – Hitoshi Taguchi (JP) + Makiko Izu (JP)
Constantin Hartenstein (DE)
Bjørn Erik Haugen (NO)
Antje Heyn (DE)
Isamu Hirabayashi (JP)
Norimichi Hirakawa (JP)
h0nh1m (Chris Cheung) (HK)
Paweł Janicki (PL)
Sawako Kabuki (JP)
Dominik Keggenhoff (DE)
Beate Hecher (AT) + Markus Keim (IT)
Aleksander Komarov (BY) + Maxim Tyminko (BY)
Marta Krześlak (PL)
Peter Kutin (AT) + Florian Kindlinger (AT)
Alexandre Larose (CA)
Byungju Lee (KR)
Diana Lelonek (PL)
Ka-lun Leung (HK)
Carolin Liebl (DE) + Nikolas Schmid-Pfähler (DE)
Zen Lu (CN)
Maciej Markowski (PL)
Emily McFarland (IE)
Martina Menegon (IT)
Joana Moll (ES)
Lydia Moyer (US)
Yuri Muraoka (JP)
Christian Nicolay (CA)
Nika Oblak (SI) + Primož Novak (SI)
Patrycja Plich (PL)
Dani Ploeger (NL/GB)
Sascha Pohflepp (DE)
Víctor Hugo Portillo (SV)
Shabtai Pinchevsky (IL)
Shuai Cheng Pu (TW)
Ioan Ovidiu Cernei (RO)
Remu Iwai (HK) + room 1224 & associates (HK)
Diego Ramirez (MX)
Mirosław Rogala (US)
Hiroya Sakurai (JP)
Alan Segal (AR)
Jana Shostak (BY)
Signal to Noise – Niall Quinn (IE) + Oliver Wilshen (GB)
ronnie s (NL)
Stanza (GB)
Aleksandra Stodulska (PL)
Kamen Stoyanov (BG)
Katharina Swoboda (AT)
Zamir Suleymanov (AZ)
Systaime – Michaël Borras (FR)
Katarzyna Szymielewicz (PL) + Faith Bosworth (DE) + Vladan Joler (RS)
Takuma Takahashi (JP) + Shugo Hirao (JP)
Talk to Jiwon – Jiwon Choi (KR)
Keiichi Tanaami (JP)
Aislinn Thomas (CA)
Suzanne Treister (GB)
Paul Turano (US)
Charlie Tweed (GB)
Andrey Ustinov (RU/DE)
Jasmin Vardi (IL)
Nils Völker (DE)
Christoph Wachter (CH) + Mathias Jud (CH)
Thomas Wagensommerer (AT)
Beny Wagner (DE)
Xavery Deskur Wolski (PL)
Kenny Wong (CA)
XCEED (HK)
Shota Yamauchi (JP)
Hui Ye (CN)
Jacek Zachodny (PL)
Yelena Zhelezov (US)
Adam Żądło (PL)

Co-financed by the Wrocław Municipality and the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of the Republic of Poland and supported by the Adam Mickiewicz Institut, Austrian Cultural Forum, Japan Foundation, EU-Japan Fest Committee, Nomura Foundation i Goethe-Institut.